API Spec 5L PSL2 Pipeline Steel Plate
Your Professional API Spec 5L PSL2 Pipeline Steel Plate Supplier
Our goal is to become your true partner in the field of API Spec 5L PSL2 pipeline steel plate in China. Gnee Steel Group is committed to becoming the world's most internationally competitive supply chain group, meeting the different needs of different customers. We have a skilled engineering team dedicated to refining every stage, from product development and process improvement to production oversight, ensuring every product delivered meets rigorous quality and performance standards. The price is competitive and the product is quality-assured, which is a good choice for your long-term cooperation.
Why Choose Us
Our certification:
Our company has obtained SGS certification. We have also passed ISO9001 and ISO14001 environmental management system certification.
Quality control:
All our products are made of the highest quality materials and are subject to factory inspection, cargo inspection at any time.
Our capacity:
We have established long-term cooperative relationships with dozens of factories to ensure the production of our products, and our annual export volume exceeds 80,000 tons.
Our services:
In the pre-sales stage, our team of experts will recommend the most suitable products according to the needs of customers and provide detailed technical consultation. During the sales period, we ensure timely delivery and provide installation guidance.
Advantages of API Spec 5L PSL2 Pipeline Steel Plate
Superior mechanical properties: PSL2 mandates higher minimum yield and tensile strengths, as well as stricter requirements for impact toughness and elongation. This ensures the steel can withstand higher pressures, stresses, and deformation without failure, making it ideal for high-pressure and critical pipelines.
Improved toughness: Mandatory impact testing at specific temperatures ensures the steel's resistance to brittle fracture, crucial for pipelines operating in cold environments or under dynamic loading conditions.
Suitability for critical applications: The enhanced properties and rigorous testing make PSL2 plates suitable for critical applications where pipeline failure could have severe environmental and economic consequences, such as high-pressure gas transmission lines or sour service applications.
Corrosion resistance: The controlled chemical composition and potential for specific alloying elements in some grades can enhance the steel's resistance to various forms of corrosion, including hydrogen-induced cracking (HIC) and stress corrosion cracking (SCC), particularly in corrosive environments.
Longevity: The superior material properties and reduced defect rate contribute to a longer service life for pipelines made with PSL2 plates, reducing maintenance costs and ensuring long-term operational efficiency.
API Spec 5L PSL2 Pipeline Steel Plate Specification
|
Length |
5.8m 6m Fixed, 12m Fixed, 2-12m Random |
|
Place of Origin |
China |
|
Outside Diameter |
1/2'--24' |
|
21.3mm-609.6mm |
|
|
Technique |
1/2'--6': hot piercing processing technique |
|
6'--24' : hot extrusion processing technique |
|
|
Usage /Application |
Oil pipe line, Drill pipe, Hydraulic pipe, Gas pipe, Fluid pipe, |
|
Tolerance |
±1% |
|
Processing Service |
Bending, Welding, Decoiling, Cutting, Punching |
|
Alloy Or Not |
Is Alloy |
|
Delivery Time |
8-14 days |
|
Material |
API5L,Gr.A&B, X42, X46, X52, X56, X60, X65, X70, X80, |
|
End |
Bevel end(>2"), Plain (≤2"),with plastic cap, with screwed and socket |
|
Surface |
Black Painted, Galvanized, Natural, Anticorrosive 3PE coated,polyurethane foam Insulation |
|
Delivery Term |
CFR CIF FOB |
Features of API Spec 5L PSL2 Pipeline Steel Plate
Chemical composition: API 5L PSL2 pipes have strict limits on their chemical composition to ensure the desired mechanical and chemical properties.
Mechanical properties: PSL2 pipes are designed to exhibit excellent mechanical properties that enable them to withstand demanding operating conditions.
Non-destructive testing (NDT): API 5L PSL2 pipes must undergo rigorous non-destructive testing (NDT) to detect any defects or imperfections before being deployed. Ultrasonic testing (UT) is used to identify internal and surface flaws, while magnetic particle testing (MT) and radiographic testing (RT) are employed to detect cracks and discontinuities in the pipe body and welds.
Application of API Spec 5L PSL2 Pipeline Steel Plate
Oil and gas pipelines: Used for transporting oil, natural gas, and other fluids from extraction sites to processing facilities and distribution points.
High-pressure and demanding environments: Suitable for high-pressure, high-temperature, and harsh conditions, such as deep wells, offshore platforms, and arctic regions.
Complex terrain: The high strength and toughness of PSL2 steel make it ideal for pipelines laid across challenging landscapes like mountains, deserts, and oceans.
Sour service: Specifically designed for applications with high levels of sulfur (sour service), with coatings to prevent corrosion.
Power plants and chemical plants: Used to manufacture pipelines for transporting pressurized fluids in chemical plants and power stations.
API 5L PSL2 pipes can be manufactured using either seamless or welded methods. Seamless pipes are typically produced by piercing a solid billet of steel and rolling it into a tubular shape, while welded pipes are formed by rolling steel plates into a cylindrical shape and joining the edges with a longitudinal weld.
The manufacturing processes for PSL2 pipes involve stringent quality control measures and testing to meet the API standards.

Packing and Shipping of API Spec 5L PSL2 Pipeline Steel Plate
|
Packing |
Standard export packing (inside:water proof paper,outside:steel covered with strips and pallets) |
|
Shipping |
Shipped by road, sea, rail |
FAQ












