AR500 and NM500 are both 500 HB wear-resistant steel plates, but they are produced according to different standards. AR500 generally refers to ASTM abrasion-resistant steel widely used in North America, while NM500 is manufactured according to the Chinese GB/T 24186 standard. Although both offer similar hardness levels, they differ in chemical composition, mechanical properties, production standards, available sizes, pricing, and supply chain.
What Are AR500 and NM500 Steel?

What is AR500 Steel Plate?
AR500 is a high-hardness abrasion-resistant steel plate widely used in North America. Manufactured to ASTM standards, it offers excellent wear resistance, high impact toughness, and reliable performance in mining, quarrying, construction, and heavy equipment applications where long service life is essential.
What is NM500 Steel Plate?
NM500 is a high-performance wear-resistant steel plate produced to the Chinese GB/T 24186 standard. With a nominal hardness of 500 HBW, it combines excellent abrasion resistance, good weldability, competitive pricing, and flexible processing, making it a preferred choice for global industrial and mining projects.

AR500 vs NM500 Steel:Quick Comparison
| Factor | NM500 Steel | AR500 Steel |
|---|---|---|
| Grade type | Chinese NM wear resistant steel grade | AR abrasion resistant steel plate |
| Hardness class | About 500 HB-class | About 500 HB-class |
| Typical hardness range | Commonly around 470–540 HBW | Commonly around 477–534 BHN |
| Standard / specification | Commonly supplied according to GB/T 24186 or mill specification | Often supplied by mill or supplier AR500 specification |
| Main market | China and export markets | North America and international AR plate markets |
| Typical use | Liners, buckets, chutes, hoppers, crusher parts | Wear plates, liners, buckets, hoppers, heavy equipment parts |
| Substitution | Can be considered as an AR500 alternative when MTC data matches | Usually selected when AR500 is directly specified |
| Processing | Cutting, welding and drilling need control | Cutting, welding and drilling need control |
From this quick comparison, NM500 vs AR500 steel should be understood as a comparison between two about 500 HB-class wear resistant steel plates. They are similar in application direction, but they are not automatically identical materials.
AR500 vs NM500 Steel:Chemical Composition Comparison
Although AR500 steel and NM500 steel offer similar hardness levels, they are manufactured according to different standards, which results in slight differences in chemical composition. AR500 is generally produced according to ASTM-related wear-resistant steel requirements, while NM500 follows the Chinese GB/T 24186 standard. Both grades achieve high wear resistance through optimized alloy design and quenching & tempering heat treatment.
| Element (%) | NM500 (GB Standard) | AR500 (ASTM Standard) |
|---|---|---|
| C (Carbon) | ≤ 0.38 | ≤ 0.30 |
| Si | ≤ 0.70 | ≤ 0.80 |
| Mn | ≤ 1.70 | ≤ 1.50 |
| P | ≤ 0.025 | ≤ 0.025 |
| S | ≤ 0.010 | ≤ 0.010 |
| Cr | ≤ 1.50 | 0.50 – 1.50 |
| Ni | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 1.00 |
| Mo | ≤ 0.70 | ≤ 0.50 |
| B | 0.0005 – 0.006 | Trace (optional) |
AR500 vs NM500 Steel:Mechanical Property Comparison
Mechanical properties are one of the most important factors when selecting wear-resistant steel for mining, construction, recycling, and heavy equipment applications. While both AR500 and NM500 belong to the 500 HB wear-resistant steel category, their guaranteed mechanical properties may vary depending on the manufacturer and production standard.
| Property | NM500 | AR500 |
|---|---|---|
| Hardness | 480–530 HBW | 470–530 HBW |
| Yield Strength | ≥ 1250 MPa | ≥ 1000 MPa (typical) |
| Tensile Strength | ≥ 1500 MPa | 1200–1600 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥ 10% | ≥ 8–10% |
| Impact Toughness | ≥ 24J (-20°C) | Varies (often optional) |
| Heat Treatment | Quenched & Tempered | Quenched & Tempered |
Technicians Testing NM500 Plate Hardness
AR500 vs NM500 Steel:Which One Has Better Wear Resistance?
AR500 Steel:
It features a carbon content of 0.28–0.35% and superior surface hardness, with core strengths of ultra-high hardness and outstanding resistance to impact penetration. It delivers superior wear performance under high-speed erosion and piercing working conditions such as high-velocity gravel impact and large-drop ore chutes, ideal for scenarios where sharp materials may puncture the plate at high speeds.
NM500 Steel:
With higher manganese and silicon content, it balances wear resistance and toughness evenly. It excels in environments with repeated heavy impact from large bulk materials and continuous friction, such as dump truck bed floors and mining crusher liners. It boasts a more stable service life under combined frequent impact and abrasion, and is less prone to cracking and failure.
AR500 vs NM500 Steel:Which One Is Easier to Weld and Bend?
AR500 Steel:
It only has an elongation rate of 9–12% with relatively high carbon content. It is difficult to bend and prone to cracking under tight bend radii. It carries a higher risk of cold cracking during welding, which requires strict preheating and temperature control procedures. It is only suitable for simple flat components, not complex bent or mass-formed parts.
NM500 Steel:
It achieves an elongation rate of 15–18% for better ductility. It allows greater tolerance during bending and supports complex irregular bending and cutting processes. It features excellent welding toughness with low risk of brittle cracking at low welding temperatures, without the need for strict auxiliary heat treatment. It is ideal for wear-resistant construction machinery parts that require repeated cutting, bending and stamping forming.

AR500 vs NM500 Steel:Price Comparison
Price is often a key factor when choosing between AR500 and NM500 steel.
Although both materials offer similar wear resistance, NM500 is generally more cost-effective for international buyers because it is widely produced in China, where large-scale manufacturing and stable supply chains help reduce production costs.
The final price depends on several factors, including:
- Plate thickness
- Plate dimensions
- Order quantity
- Steel mill brand
- Processing requirements
- Freight cost
- Export destination
| Comparison Dimension | NM500 (Chinese National Standard) | AR500 (International Standard) |
|---|---|---|
| Market Mainstream Price | 4,750 - 5,300 RMT/ton | $670 - $900/ton (China export reference price) |
| Converted to RMB (Estimated at exchange rate 7.2) | 4,750 - 5,300 RMT/ton | Approx. 4,824 - 6,480 RMT/ton |
| Price Characteristics | Transparent domestic quotations, minor regional price gaps | Significant regional price differences; price gap between Shanghai and Tangshan can reach $200/ton |
| Small Batch / Retail Orders | Large price markup (e.g. 7mm gauge up to 7,100 RMT/ton) | Price ranges from $4,400 - $6,000/ton |
Notes
1.Time-sensitive Pricing: The above data is current as of early July 2026. Steel market prices fluctuate frequently; please refer to real-time quotations valid on your date of purchase.
2.Significant Impact of Dimensions: Thickness, width, length and cutting requirements all affect the final unit price. Thin plates (6–10mm, for example) generally cost more than heavy plates.
3.Purchase Volume Is a Key Factor: Bulk orders (full coils, full-size plates) carry a much lower per-ton cost compared to small-batch cut pieces or finished machined parts.
4.Co-quotation of AR500 and NM500 in Domestic Market: Most domestic suppliers list these two grades as equivalent materials with nearly identical base prices. Price discrepancies mainly stem from international certifications, brand premiums and targeted application scenarios.
AR500 vs NM500 Steel:Typical Applications
Though both grades feature a hardness of around 500 HBW, differences in chemical composition lead to distinct performance advantages under varying working conditions.
Typical Working Conditions Suitable for AR500:
AR500 generally has a relatively high carbon content (0.28–0.35%), delivering superior surface hardness. Its core strengths lie in extreme hardness and excellent resistance to impact penetration.
- Ballistic Protection & Armor: Shooting range targets, bulletproof plates, military protective structures
- High-Impact & High-Velocity Abrasion: High-speed gravel impact, chutes with large ore drop heights
- Low-Temperature Environments: AR500 maintains impact toughness of ≥20J at -40°C, while NM500 is normally only certified down to -20°C
- Projects Requiring ASTM Certification: North American markets and large international projects that comply with ASTM standards
Typical Working Conditions Suitable for NM500:
NM500 features higher manganese and silicon content with superior toughness. Its core advantage is the balanced combination of wear resistance and impact toughness.
- Heavy-Duty Mining Machinery: Crusher liners, mill liners, excavator buckets
- Impact Scenarios with Large-Particle Materials: Hoppers and chutes for handling large rock fragments
- Long-Term Continuous Friction & Abrasion: Dump truck bed floors, conveyor chutes
- Components Repeatedly Undergoing Forming & Machining: NM500 boasts higher elongation (15–18%, versus 9–12% for AR500) and delivers much better formability


How to Choose Between AR500 and NM500 Steel?
✅ When to Choose AR500
- The project requires international certifications such as ASTM standards
- Applications demand penetration resistance, including ballistic protection and shooting range targets
- Equipment operates under extremely low temperatures (below -20°C)
- Projects target the North American market, where AR500 is readily available
- Sufficient budget with strict requirements for brand consistency and standard compliance
✅ When to Choose NM500
- Heavy-duty impact working conditions including mining machinery, crushers and excavators
- High-impact abrasion from large-particle bulk materials
- Components requiring complex forming & machining (cutting, bending, etc.)
- Asia-based projects prioritizing cost performance
- Large-volume purchases with tight cost control
- No mandatory ASTM standard requirements
Why Choose AR500 And NM500 from GNEE STEEL?
Factory Stock
Regular inventory of NM400, NM450 and NM500 for faster delivery




Precision Processing
Support CNC cutting, drilling, beveling, welding preparation and customized dimensions.

Strict Quality Inspection
- Every order can be supplied with:
- EN10204 3.1 certificate
- Hardness testing
- Thickness inspection
- UT testing (optional)
Export Experience
Exported to more than 100 countries for mining, construction and cement industries.

| Why GNEE? | What You Get |
|---|---|
| 🏭 Manufacturing Experience | Stable quality control and reliable production |
| 📦 Stock Availability | Fast delivery for common sizes |
| ⚙ Processing Capability | Cutting, drilling, machining, beveling |
| 📄 Quality Assurance | EN 10204 3.1 MTC & third-party inspection |
| 🌍 Export Service | Professional export packaging and global shipping |
| 💬 Technical Support | Material selection assistance and 24-hour quotation |
For mining companies seeking durable wear-resistant liners or customized overlay wear plates, GNEE Steel offers professional manufacturing solutions and global supply support. Contact our team today to learn more about our products and project capabilities.

FAQ:
What is the difference between AR500 and NM500?
Key implication: AR500 is preferred in North America for compliance with ASTM certifications, while NM500 dominates Asian markets . Both steels exceed 500 HBW surface hardness, but AR500 shows marginally higher tensile/yield strength and better low-temperature toughness .
Which is harder, AR400 or AR500?
AR 500 is harder (at 500 Brinell) and has better abrasion resistance, while AR 400 (400 Brinell) is easier to machine and weld.
Can you shoot AR500 steel with 9mm?
Pistol calibers like 9mm Luger, 45 ACP, 40 S&W, and others are great choices for shooting AR500 steel.
What is NM500 material?
NM500 Steel is one steel grade in GB standard GB 24186. NM 500 steel is a high-strength, wear-resistant / abrasion resistant steel known for its superior hardness and durability. This steel is specifically designed to withstand high wear conditions and provide extended service life in challenging environments.
Why is AR500 steel so expensive?
AR500 steel is generally more expensive than other types of steel due to its high strength and hardness. However, its durability and resistance to abrasion make it a cost-effective choice for applications where other materials may wear out quickly.




